Our most current list of CPH members – faculty, staff, and students – assigned to college and university committees.

Updated on October 13, 2021.


Strategic Planning Committee
Members
Grace Bagwell Adams
Mumbi Anderson
Lauren Baggett
Carmen Bouwsma
Tamora Callands
Chas Easley
Travis Glenn
Andreas Handel
Justin Ingels
Heather Padilla
Lisa Renzi-Hammond
Erika Schwabe
Andrea Swartzendruber
Tina Supakorndej
Jessica Muilenburg
Marsha Davis

Graduate Education Committee
Members Term
Kerstin Emerson (GRNT), Chair 2021-2023
Kevin Dobbin (EPID/BIOS) 2021-2023
Chas Easley (EHS) 2019-2022
Heather Padilla (HRPB) 2021-2023
Janani Thapa (HPAM) 2020-2022
Kenya Murray (EPIBIO Student)
Mumbi Anderson (ex officio)
Erin Lipp (ex officio)

Undergraduate Education Committee
Members Term
Kerstin Emerson (GRNT), Chair 2019-2022
Micah Gell-Redman (HPAM) 2021-2023
Allen Tate (EPID/BIOS) 2020-2022
Christina Proctor (HPRB) 2021-2023
Anne Marie Zimeri (EHS) 2019-2022
Elsie Williams (EHS)
Heather McEachern (ex officio)
Erin Lipp (ex officio)

Awards Committee
Members Term
Micah Gell-Redman (HPAM), Chair 2021-2022
Nathan Hansen (HPRB), Vice Chair 2021-2023
Wentao Li (EHS) 2021-2023
Paula Davis-Olwell (EPIBIO) 2021-2023
Caroline Harpe (EPIBIO Student)
Deborah Hadden (ex officio)
Jessica Legge Muilenburg (ex officio)

Curriculum and Academic Programs Committee
Members Term
Adam Chen (HPAM) 2021-2023
Melissa Hallow (EPID/BIOS) 2019-2021
Luke Naeher (EHS) 2021-2023
Pamela Orpinas (HPRB) 2020-2022
Emily Townsend (HPRB Student Rep)
Heather McEachern (ex officio)
Erin Lipp (ex officio)

Promotion and Tenure Committee
Members
Jose Cordero
Mark Ebell
Andreas Handel
Nathan Hansen
Tim Heckman (non-voting)
Mahmud Khan
Erin Lipp
Toni Miles
J.S. Wang
Christopher Whalen

Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Committee
Members Term
Janani Thapa (HPAM), Chair 2019-2023
Becky Ayer (Staff) 2021-2023
Rifat Haider (HPAM) 2021-2023
Sarah Saint Hamilton (HPRB) 2020-2022
Andrea Swartzendruber (EPID) 2021-2023
Anne Marie Zimeri (EHSC) 2019-2022
Tiffany Mukundi (MPH Student)
Minaz Mawani (EPID/BIOS PHD Student)
Kenya Murray (EPID/BIOS PHD Student)
Kathryn Pollett (ex officio)
Grace Bagwell Adams (ex officio)

Research Advisory Committee
Members Term
Tim Heckman (HPRB), Chair
Erin Lipp (EHS) 2019-2021
Jessica Muilenburg (HPRB) 2019-2021
Andreas Handel (EPID/BIOS) 2020-2022
Lisa Renzi-Hammond (GRNT/Institutes) 2019-2021
Janani Thapa (HPAM) 2019-2021

Outreach and Engagement Advisory Committee
Members
Grace Bagwell Adams (HPAM), Chair
Chas Easley (EHS)
Heather Padilla (HPRB)
Allan Tate (EPID/BIOS)
Lauren Baggett (Communications)
Becky Ayer (Communications)

Online Learning Committee
Members
Kerstin Emerson, Chair (HPAM/GRNT)
Jennie Gay (HPRB)
Travis Glenn (EHS)
Melissa Hallow (EPID/BIOS)
Janani Thapa (HPAM)
Anita Raina (Student)

Contingency Committee
Members
Franklin Leech (EHS)
Christina Proctor (HPRB)
Michelle Ritchie (HPAM)
Erika Schwabe (Staff)
Kyle Turner (EPID/BIOS)
Jessica Legge Muilenburg (ex officio)

CEPH Self-Study Committee
Members
Adam Chen (HPAM)
Paula Davis-Olwell (GLOB)
Kevin Dobbin (EPID/BIOS)
Kerstin Emerson (GERN)
Erin Lipp (EHS)
Heather Padilla (HPRB)
Megan Bramlett (student)
TBA (staff)
Mumbi Anderson (ex officio)
Deborah Hadden (ex officio)
Jessica Legge Muilenburg (ex officio)

Student Advisory Committee
Members
Kenya Murray (EPID/BIOS)
Swezen Kizito (MPH-HPAM)
Paige Borcherding (MPH)
Caleb Snead (EHS -Undergrad)
Krista Symosko  (EHS)
Keshni Kokilakumar (MHA)
Maria Hinson (DrPH)
Kayla Epps  (HPRB)
Emily Loedding  (HPRB)
Devin Land

Faculty Advisory Committee
Members
Travis Glenn (EHS)
Heather Padilla (HPRB)
Christina Proctor (HPRB)
Ye Shen (EPID/BIOS)
Michelle Ritchie (HPAM)

CPH Staff Advisory Council
Members
Becky Ayer, Chair
Morgan Bouwsma, Vice Chair
Rebecca Bacon
Deborah Hadden
Heather McEachern

University Committee Representatives
Committee Representative Term
Council Representatives to the Georgia Athletic Association Board Luke Naeher 2023
Curriculum Committee Allan Tate 2022
Executive Committee Luke Naeher 2023
Faculty Admission Committee Jennifer Gay 2022
Faculty Advisory Committee Jennifer Gay 2023
Faculty Affairs Committee Ye Shen 2022
Facilities JS Wang 2022
Graduate Council Luke Naeher 2023
Human Resources Committee Lilly Tang 2022
Intercollegiate Athletics Luke Naeher 2023
Lisa Renzi-Hammond 2024
Library Committee Jennifer Gay 2024
Statues, Bylaws, and Committees Tamora Callands 2022
Strategic Planning Committee Lisa Renzi-Hammond 2023
University Council Tamora Callands 2022
Kerstin Emerson 2024
Travis Glenn 2024
Lisa Renzi-Hammond 2023
Morgan Fitch (SGA rep) 2023
University Promotion and Tenure Appeals Committee Mahmud Khan 2024