Our most current list of CPH members – faculty, staff, and students – assigned to college and university committees.

Updated on July 17, 2024.


Strategic Planning Committee
Members
Mumbi Anderson
Erica Techo
Tamora Callands
Chas Easley
Travis Glenn
Andreas Handel
Justin Ingels
Heather Padilla
Lisa Renzi-Hammond
Erika Schwabe
Andrea Swartzendruber
Jessica Legge Muilenburg
Marsha Davis

Graduate Education Committee
Members
Amy Winter  (EPID/BIOS)
Chas Easley (EHS)
Daniel Jung (HPAM)
Jenay Beer (HRPB)
Christian Okitondo (EPIBIO Student)
Mumbi Anderson (ex officio)
Erin Lipp (ex officio)

Undergraduate Education Committee
Members
Joseph Allegra (EPID/BIOS)
Cham Dallas (HPAM)
Christina Proctor (HPRB)
Anne Marie Zimeri (EHS)
Nathaniel D. Yeboah (Student)
Heather McEachern (ex officio)
Erin Lipp (ex officio)

Awards Committee
Members
Daniel Jung (HPAM)
Tamora Callands (HPRB)
Wentao Li (EHS)
Paula Davis-Olwell (EPIBIO)
Kalani Franklin (Student)
Jessica Legge Muilenburg (ex officio)

Honorifics Committee
Members
José Cordero
Andreas Handel
Timothy Heckman
M. Mahmud Khan
Erin Lipp
Jessica Legge Muilenburg
J.S. Wang

Curriculum and Academic Programs Committee
Members
Jessica Smith (HPAM)
Katie Hein (HPRB)
Luke Naeher (EHS)
Juliet Sekandi (EPID/BIOS)
Emily Walters (Student)
Heather McEachern (ex officio)
Erin Lipp (ex officio)

Inclusive Excellence Committee
Members
Jenay Beer (HRPB)
Rifat Haider (HPAM)
Andrea Swartzendruber (EPID/BIOS)
Kenya Murray (Student)
Ashley Okosun (Student)
Kathryn Pollett (Staff)
Caleb Snead (Student)
Keri Lyndon (EHSC)
Janani Thapa (ex officio)

Research Advisory Committee
Members
Chas Easley (EHS), Chair
Lisa Renzi-Hammond (HPB)
Erin Lipp (EHS)
Jessica Muilenburg (HPRB)
Janani Thapa (HPAM)
Amy Winter (EPID/BIOS)

State of the Public’s Health Conference Planning Committee
Members
Lauren Baggett (Communications), Chair
Zhuo “Adam” Chen (HPAM)
Chas Easley (EHS)
Heather Padilla (HPRB)
Allan Tate (EPID/BIOS)

Online Learning Committee
Members
Kerstin Emerson, Chair (HPAM/GRNT)
Jennie Gay (HPRB)
Travis Glenn (EHS)
Melissa Hallow (EPID/BIOS)
Janani Thapa (HPAM)

Contingency Committee
Members
Jessica Legge Muilenburg, Chair
Mumbi Anderson
Lauren Baggett
Chas Easley
Justin Ingels
Mahmud Khan
Kyle Turner
Erin Lipp
Michelle Richie
Erika Schwabe
Andrea Swartzendruber

CEPH Self-Study Committee
Members
Adam Chen (HPAM)
Erin Lipp (EHS)
Kerstin Emerson (GERN)
Heather Padilla (HRPB)
Andrea Swartzendruber (EPID/BIOS)
Margaret Mccallister (staff)
Mumbi Anderson (ex officio)
Justin Ingels (ex officio)
Jessica Legge Muilenburg (ex officio)

Student Advisory Committee
Members
Emily Armstrong (HPRB – Undergrad)
Abigail (Abby) Borden (MHA)
Mrigank Kothyari (MPH-HPAM)
Laura Grajeda (EPID/BIOS)
Elizabeth Riegelman (EHS)
Andrew Ruiz (DrPH)
Emily Townsend (HPRB – Grad)
Ifeoma (Elsie) Nnanna Williams (EHS – Undergrad)

Faculty Advisory Committee
Members
Grace Bagwell Adams (HPAM)
Heather Padilla (HPRB)
Lily Tang (EHS)
Allan Tate (EPID/BIOS)

CPH Staff Advisory Council
Members
Caroline Bloodworth
Courtney Chaffin
Crystal Cooper
Julie Hillsman, Secretary of Finances
Darian Williams
Vanessa Valliere
Izzy Vincens

Registrar’s Office Advisory Committee
Members
Abigail Ventimiglia (Student)
Anne Marie Zimeri (Faculty)
Heather McEachern (Staff)
Crystal Cooper (Staff)

University Committee Representatives
Committee Representative
Council Representatives to the Georgia Athletic Association Board
Curriculum Committee Jennie Gay
Executive Committee Mumbi Anderson
Faculty Admissions Committee Jessica Legge Muilenburg
Faculty Affairs Committee Travis Glenn
Faculty Post-Tenure Review Appeals Committee Travis Glenn
Facilities Committee Chas Easley
Graduate Council Kerstin Emerson
Human Resources Committee Kerstin Emerson
Intercollegiate Athletics Luke Naeher
IT Committee Allan Tate
Library Committee Grace Bagwell Adams
President’s Faculty Advisory Committee Lisa Renzi-Hammond
Program Review and Assessment Committee Nathan Hansen
Statues, Bylaws Committee Tamora Callands
Strategic Planning Committee
University Council Mumbi Anderson
Jenay Beer
Kerstin Emerson
Travis Glenn
Morgan Fitch (SGA rep)
University Promotion and Tenure Appeals Committee Mahmud Khan