Our most current list of CPH members – faculty, staff, and students – assigned to college and university committees.
Updated on January 22, 2024.
Strategic Planning Committee
Members |
Mumbi Anderson |
Lauren Baggett |
Tamora Callands |
Chas Easley |
Travis Glenn |
Andreas Handel |
Justin Ingels |
Heather Padilla |
Lisa Renzi-Hammond |
Erika Schwabe |
Andrea Swartzendruber |
Jessica Legge Muilenburg |
Marsha Davis |
Graduate Education Committee
Members |
Amy Winter (EPID/BIOS) |
Chas Easley (EHS) |
Daniel Jung (HPAM) |
Jenay Beer (HRPB) |
Christian Okitondo (EPIBIO Student) |
Mumbi Anderson (ex officio) |
Erin Lipp (ex officio) |
Undergraduate Education Committee
Members |
Joseph Allegra (EPID/BIOS) |
Cham Dallas (HPAM) |
Christina Proctor (HPRB) |
Anne Marie Zimeri (EHS) |
Nathaniel D. Yeboah (Student) |
Heather McEachern (ex officio) |
Erin Lipp (ex officio) |
Awards Committee
Members |
Daniel Jung (HPAM) |
Tamora Callands (HPRB) |
Wentao Li (EHS) |
Paula Davis-Olwell (EPIBIO) |
Kalani Franklin (Student) |
Cindy Humphries (ex officio) |
Jessica Legge Muilenburg (ex officio) |
Honorifics Committee
Members |
José Cordero |
Andreas Handel |
Timothy Heckman |
M. Mahmud Khan |
Erin Lipp |
Jessica Legge Muilenburg |
J.S. Wang |
Curriculum and Academic Programs Committee
Members |
Jessica Smith (HPAM) |
Katie Hein (HPRB) |
Luke Naeher (EHS) |
Juliet Sekandi (EPID/BIOS) |
Emily Walters (Student) |
Heather McEachern (ex officio) |
Erin Lipp (ex officio) |
Inclusive Excellence Committee
Members |
Becky Ayer (Staff) |
Jenay Beer (HRPB) |
Rifat Haider (HPAM) |
Andrea Swartzendruber (EPID/BIOS) |
Kenya Murray (Student) |
Ashley Okosun (Student) |
Kathryn Pollett (Staff) |
Caleb Snead (Student) |
Keri Lyndon (EHSC) |
Janani Thapa (ex officio) |
Research Advisory Committee
Members |
Chas Easley (EHS), Chair |
Lisa Renzi-Hammond (HPB) |
Erin Lipp (EHS) |
Jessica Muilenburg (HPRB) |
Janani Thapa (HPAM) |
Amy Winter (EPID/BIOS) |
State of the Public’s Health Conference Planning Committee
Members |
Lauren Baggett (Communications), Chair |
Zhuo “Adam” Chen (HPAM) |
Chas Easley (EHS) |
Heather Padilla (HPRB) |
Allan Tate (EPID/BIOS) |
Online Learning Committee
Members |
Kerstin Emerson, Chair (HPAM/GRNT) |
Jennie Gay (HPRB) |
Travis Glenn (EHS) |
Melissa Hallow (EPID/BIOS) |
Janani Thapa (HPAM) |
Contingency Committee
Members |
Jessica Legge Muilenburg, Chair |
Mumbi Anderson |
Lauren Baggett |
Chas Easley |
Cindy Humphries |
Justin Ingels |
Mahmud Khan |
Kyle Turner |
Erin Lipp |
Michelle Richie |
Erika Schwabe |
Andrea Swartzendruber |
CEPH Self-Study Committee
Members |
Adam Chen (HPAM) |
Erin Lipp (EHS) |
Kerstin Emerson (GERN) |
Heather Padilla (HRPB) |
Andrea Swartzendruber (EPID/BIOS) |
Margaret Mccallister (staff) |
Mumbi Anderson (ex officio) |
Justin Ingels (ex officio) |
Jessica Legge Muilenburg (ex officio) |
Student Advisory Committee
Members |
Emily Armstrong (HPRB – Undergrad) |
Abigail (Abby) Borden (MHA) |
Mrigank Kothyari (MPH-HPAM) |
Laura Grajeda (EPID/BIOS) |
Elizabeth Riegelman (EHS) |
Andrew Ruiz (DrPH) |
Emily Townsend (HPRB – Grad) |
Ifeoma (Elsie) Nnanna Williams (EHS – Undergrad) |
Faculty Advisory Committee
Members |
Grace Bagwell Adams (HPAM) |
Heather Padilla (HPRB) |
Lily Tang (EHS) |
Allan Tate (EPID/BIOS) |
CPH Staff Advisory Council
Members |
Julie Hillsman, Secretary of Finances |
Nichole Thomas, UGASC Rep |
Becky Ayer |
Caroline Bloodworth |
Crystal Cooper |
Registrar’s Office Advisory Committee
Members |
Abigail Ventimiglia (Student) |
Anne Marie Zimeri (Faculty) |
Heather McEachern (Staff) |
Crystal Cooper (Staff) |
University Committee Representatives
Committee |
Representative |
Council Representatives to the Georgia Athletic Association Board |
— |
Curriculum Committee |
Jennie Gay |
Executive Committee |
Mumbi Anderson |
Faculty Admissions Committee |
Jessica Legge Muilenburg |
Faculty Affairs Committee |
Travis Glenn |
Faculty Post-Tenure Review Appeals Committee |
Travis Glenn |
Facilities Committee |
Chas Easley |
Graduate Council |
Kerstin Emerson |
Human Resources Committee |
Kerstin Emerson |
Intercollegiate Athletics |
Luke Naeher |
IT Committee |
Allan Tate |
Library Committee |
Grace Bagwell Adams |
President’s Faculty Advisory Committee |
Lisa Renzi-Hammond |
Program Review and Assessment Committee |
Nathan Hansen |
Statues, Bylaws Committee |
Tamora Callands |
Strategic Planning Committee |
— |
University Council |
Mumbi Anderson |
|
Jenay Beer |
|
Kerstin Emerson |
|
Travis Glenn |
|
Morgan Fitch (SGA rep) |
University Promotion and Tenure Appeals Committee |
Mahmud Khan |